Unilong

14 Years Production Experience
Own 2 Chemicals Plants
Passed ISO 9001:2015 Quality System

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) cas 61789-32-0


  • CAS NUMBER: 61789-32-0
  • Formula: CH3(CH2)nCH2COOC2H4SO3Na
  • Other name: coconutfattyacid, 2-sulfoethylester, sodiumsalt; DISODIUM MANGANESE EDTA CONTENT 12.5; Fattyacids,coco,2-sulfoethylesters,sodiumsalts; fattyacids,coconutoil,sulfoethylesters,sodiumsalts; jordaponci; sodiumcocoylisothionate; SODIUMCOCOISOTHIONATE; Fettsuren, Kokos-, 2-Sulfoethylester, Natriumsalze; COCONUT OIL ACID ESTER OF SODIUM ISETHIONATE; IGEPON AC-78; Sodium cocoyl isethionate; Sodium cocoyl isethionate SCI; Sodium 2-(nonanoyloxy); Sodium cocoyl isethionate fandachem; Sodium 2-(nonanoyloxy)ethanesulfonate
  • Molecular Weight: 343
  • Content: 80% to 88%
  • PH: 5.0 to 6.5
  • Product Information: Skin care product
  • INCI Ingredient Declaration: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, free fatty acid, sodium isethionate
  • Physical State: solid off-white with characteristic fragrance
  • Product Detail

    Download

    Product Tags

    What is Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) cas 61789-32-0?

    Function: Sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI) is a mild primary surfactant with a dense, luxurious foam. It is mild on the skin, and non-drying.Sodium cocoyl isethionate can be combined with other surfactants to make an elegant creamy shampoo and body wash. It can be used as the only surfactant in a cream or solid bar cleanser. In both hair and skin care applications this surfactant creates an elegant feel during use and a conditioned afterfeel. Physical Form: Easy to handle white noodles. Sodium cocoyl isethionate works equally well in soft or hard water. It is also an anti-static agent in shampoos.

    Specification of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) cas 61789-32-0

    Product name Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Batch No. KJ20210305
    Cas   61789-32-0 MF Date Mar.05,2021
    Packing  25kg/drum Analysis Date Mar.05,2021
    Quantity  5000kgs Expiry Date Mar.04,2023
    Unilong Supply Super Quality Material for Health Care Lines
    Item Standard 1 Standard 2
    Item 85% Standard 65% Standard
    Appearance White powder/granule White Flake/granule
    Activity (MW=343) 84% min. 64.0 to 68.0
    Sodium Isethionate 4.0max 4.0max
    Free Fatty Acid (MW=213) 5-15 22.0-23.0
    Conclusion Confirm with Enterprise Standard

    Application of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) cas 61789-32-0

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) can been used in soap:
    The advantages of using in soap:One is it has better capability of resisting softening.The other is,it can reduce the PH value of the soap,mildness and low irritancy,it is the best raw material for producing neutral soap.

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) can been used in cleanser:
    It is mildness and it can generate rich and delicate foam,remove dirt efficiently.And SCI has super fat,powerfully penetrating into skin.It can make your skin white and charming for long time use.

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) can been used in shower gel:
    Except for generating rich and delicate foam,it has significant function of decreasing slippery,completely it eliminating oily sensation which appears after using traditional shower gel.And it can keep your skin soft and lustrous.

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) can been used in shampoo:
    Mild and low irritancy SCI replaces the departed surfactants which have poisonous substance.It can protect and treat hair more safety.

    SCI usage

    Package and Storage of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) cas 61789-32-0

    Packed it in 25kgs drum and keep it away from light at a tempreature below 25℃.

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Packing
    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Packing-JL2021005

    Video


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us