Unilong

14 Years Production Experience
Own 2 Chemicals Plants
Passed ISO 9001:2015 Quality System

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE (CAB) with cas 61789-40-0


  • CAS No.: 61789-40-0
  • Other Names: Cocamidopropyl betaine
  • MF: C19H38N2O3
  • EINECS No.: 224-292-6; 263-058-8; 617-861-9
  • Product Detail

    Download

    Product Tags

    Specification of COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE with cas 61789-40-0

    Item Cocamidopropyl betaine 30 Specifications Cocamidopropyl betaine 35 Specifications
    Appearance(25℃) Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid
    Effective content 23~25% 28~30%
    Sodium chloride ≤7.0% ≤7.0%
    PH(5% aqueous solution,25℃) 6.0~8.0 5.0~8.0
    Free amine ≤0.5% ≤0.5%
    Total solid content 30±1% 35±1%
    Conclusion The results conform with enterprise standards

    Propertiesof COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE (CAB)

    1. CAB has excellent solubility and compatibility.
    2. CAB has excellent foaming and significant thickening.
    3. CAB has low irritation and bactericidal properties, and its compatibility can significantly improve the softening, conditioning and low temperature stability of washing products.
    4. CAB has good resistance to hard water, antistatic and biodegradability.

    Usage of COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE (CAB) 

    Cocamidopropyl betaine is widely used as a surfactant. The usage of cocamidopropyl betaine in personal-care products has grown in recent years due to its relative mildness compared with other surface active compounds. And the details as follows:

    1. This product is an amphoteric surfactant with good cleaning, foaming and conditioning effects, and good compatibility with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants.
    2. This product has little irritation, mild performance, fine and stable foam, suitable for shampoo, shower gel, facial cleanser, etc. It can enhance the softness of hair and skin.
    3. When this product is mixed with an appropriate amount of anionic surfactant, it has obvious thickening effect, and can also be used as a conditioner, wetting agent, bactericide, antistatic agent, etc.
    4. Because this product has good foaming effect, it is widely used in oilfield exploitation. Its main function is as viscosity reducer, oil displacement agent and foaming agent, making full use of its surface activity to infiltrate, penetrate and strip crude oil in oily mud, to improve the recovery factor of the third recovery.

    Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAB) usage

    Packing and storage

    200kgs/drum, 16tons/20'container

    Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAB) packing

    Video


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us