Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate with CAS 68187-32-6
|Appearance||Transparent \to yellowish liquid|
|Appearance||White/Almost white powder|
The full name of Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate. It is a relatively common anionic surfactant. At room temperature, it usually appears as a colorless or light yellow liquid. white solid. In industrial use, we mainly make it into daily products such as facial cleanser additives, shampoo additives, shower gel additives, etc. To put it simply, it is the facial cleanser that we use every day, and the substance in the body wash that plays a role in facial cleansing.
Sodium cocoyl glutamate is a very mild cleansing agent that lathers slightly. It is derived from coconut fatty acid and glutamic acid, an amino acid. It can be found in cleansers, acne products, body gels, and shampoos.
This product is widely used in soap-based cleansing creams, facial cleansers, shower gels, shampoos, shaving creams, hand lotions, eye care products, etc.
The recommended dosage: Main surfactant:20-40% Auxiliary surfactant:1-10%