Glyoxylic Acid 50% Solution | CAS 298-12-4
Glyoxylic acid (CAS 298-12-4), also known as oxoacetic acid, is an intermediate used in the production of vanillin, ethyl vanillin, allantoin and other fine chemicals. Unilong supplies 50% aqueous glyoxylic acid in grades with different impurity and colour specifications.
Available grades offer different limits for residual glyoxal and oxalic acid, alongside colour specification options. Send us your current raw-material specification, required quantity and destination port to discuss a suitable grade and receive a quotation.
| Item | Industrial grade C | Industrial grade B | Industrial grade A | Cosmetic grade C | Cosmetic grade B | Cosmetic grade A | Special Grade A |
| Assay | ≥50% | ≥50% | ≥50% | ≥50% | ≥50% | ≥50% | ≥50% |
| Glyoxal | ≤1.0% | ≤0.5% | ≤0.25% | Not detected | Not detected | Not detected | Not detected |
| Nitric acid | ≤0.2% | ≤0.2% | ≤0.2% | Not detected | Not detected | Not detected | Not detected |
| Oxalic acid | ≤1.0% | ≤0.5% | ≤0.25% | ≤1.0% | ≤0.5% | ≤0.25% | ≤0.25% |
| Chroma | According to customer needs | ≤100# | |||||
| Iron | According to customer needs | ≤20ppm | |||||
| Heavy metal | According to customer needs | ≤10ppm | |||||
1. Glyoxylic acid CAS 298-12-4 used as material for methyl vanillin, ethyl vanillin in flavor industry.
2. Glyoxylic acid CAS 298-12-4 used as intermediate for D-hydroxybenzeneglycin, broadspectrum antibiotic, ,acetophenone ,amino acid etc.
3. Glyoxylic acid CAS 298-12-4 used as intermediate of varnish material, dyes, plastic, agrochemical, allantoin and daily-use chemical etc. Glyoxylic acid is popular in the cosmetic industry, glyoxylic acid for hair dye; hair care product; skin care product ect, but glyoxylic acid in hair products works really well.
4. Glyoxylic acid is the material for water purificants, pesticides. Glyoxylic acid is used as an intermediate of varnish material and dyes.
5. Glyoxylic acid CAS 298-12-4 also can be used in the preservation of food, as a crosslinking agent of polymerization and as a plating additive.
1.We produce glyoxylic acid solution with a purity of 50%min and solid with a purity of 98%min. Customers can choose according to their needs and production processes.
If the customer has requirements for the purity of glyoxylic acid solution, we can also customize different purities for the customer, such as 40%min.
2. The color number of glyoxylic acid liquid can be controlled. According to different customer needs (cosmetic additives, hair straightening formulas, aromatic components, etc.), the color number can be selected below 50, below 100, and below 300
3. Both glyoxylic acid solution and solid do not contain glyoxal. Many customers for hair straightening and hair care applications specifically require this spec.Because Glyoxal is actually considered an impurity, its presence can have a significant impact on product quality and color.UNILONG's glyoxylic acid CAS 298 12 4 products have received unanimous praise from customers.
4.customization:
Product packaging can be customized according to customer requirements-25kg/drum,50kg/drum,250kg/drum,1250kg/IBC drum,ISO TANK...
labels:Customize individual labels for customers
5.We have experienced freight forwarders who can deliver our Glyoxylic acid to you timely and safely. We have clients in many regions such as South American regions such as Brazil, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia.
25kgs/drum and 1250kgs IBC drum and 25ton/30ISO TANK plastic drum, 25 kg.
Storage: Stored in the dry and ventilated inside storeroom, prevent direct sunlight, slightly pile and put down.
CAS number 298-12-4 Glyoxylic Acid Suppliers. We can offer a discounted glyoxylic acid price










