Tetrahexyldecylascorbate VC-IP CAS 183476-82-6
Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a derivative of vitamin C, tetrahexyldecyl Chemicalbook ascorbate is stable at high temperature and has good solubility in oil. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate has excellent skin absorption and is decomposed into free vitamin C in the skin to achieve physiological functions.
|Product name||Tascorbyl Tetra-2-Hexyldecanoate||Batch No.||JL20210305|
|Cas||183476-82-6||MF Date||Mar.05, 2021|
|Packing||1kg/bottle||Analysis Date||Mar.05, 2021|
|Quantity||50kgs||Expiry Date||Mar.04, 2023|
Unilong Supply Super Quality Material for Health Care Lines
|Appearance||Colorless to light yellow, transparent||Conform|
|Odor||Slight characteristic odor||Conform|
|Refractive index||1.440 - 1.480||1.4621|
|Specific density||0.920 - 0.960||0.9351|
|Purity (HPLC) g/cm3%||≥ 97.0||97.63|
|Hg (mg/kg)||< 1||< 1|
|As (mg/kg)||< 2||< 2|
|Pb(mg/kg)||< 5||< 5|
|Conclusion||Confirm with Enterprise Standard|
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate) VC-IP CAS:183476-82-6 has many functions as a cosmetic ingredient, including skin lightening, promoting collagen synthesis and inhibiting lipid peroxidation. It is similar to those of vitamin C, most importantly it is able to act as an antioxidant.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate) VC-IP CAS:183476-82-6, reduces the production of oxidizing agents, which contribute to cell damage after exposure to UV or chemical hazards. This effect is even stronger in the modified molecule than in pure vitamin C. Finally, skin visual appearance is also improved by Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, as it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a hydrating agent in reducing skin roughness.
The normal packing: 25kg/Drum.
This product should be stored in a dry place and sealed warehouse under normal temperature to avoid direct sunlight.