In the chemical industry, there are two products with very similar names, namely glyoxylic acid and glycolic acid. People often can’t tell them apart. Today, let’s take a look at these ...
What is glycolic acid?
Glycolic acid, also known as hydroxyacetic acid, is a colorless, odorless alpha-hydroxyl acid commonly derived from sugar cane. The Cas number is 79-14-1 and its chemical for...
Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate is a commonly used cosmetic ingredient, with a CAS 75798-42-4 and an English name of Polyglycerol-4 laurate. Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate is produced through polymerization and est...
Ultraviolet absorber (UV absorber) is a light stabilizer that can absorb the ultraviolet part of sunlight and fluorescent light sources without changing itself. Ultraviolet absorber is mostly white...
From Chemical Properties to Action Principles: Understanding 1-methylcyclopropene
1-Methylcyclopropene (CAS No. 3100-04-7, abbreviated as 1-MCP). From a chemical perspective, 1-MCP is a small cycli...
o-Cymen-5-ol is an important antifungal preservative. In the field of cosmetics and beauty products, its main function is to prevent the reproduction of microorganisms, thereby extending the shelf ...